Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Kraz, LLC (In re Kraz, LLC)
[…] (Id. at p. 2).

Between October 2012 and December 2014, Kraz requested and received from BB&T four estoppel letters that included payoff information. (Dkts. 13-348, 13-349, 13-350, 13-309). BB&T has not appealed the bankruptcy court's finding that the estoppel letters overstated the loan balance by including accrued interest and attorney's fees. (Dkt. 20 at p. 18). The bankruptcy court noted that the December 2014 letter included an outstanding loan amount of $6,938,227.27, which was $2.1 million more than BB&T had previously stated Kraz owed. (Dkt. 14-377 at p. 12).

Section 701.04 of the Florida Statutes provides that "[w]ithin 14 days after receipt of the written request of a mortgagor ... the holder of a mortgage shall deliver ... to the person making the request at a place designated in the written request an estoppel letter setting forth the unpaid balance of the loan secured by the mortgage." Fla. Stat. § 701.04(1).