2:11-CV-1366 JCM (CWH)
[…] (c) Amount of indebtedness
Finally, defendants argue that the court erred in the way it applied the statutory requirements of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.459(2) which regards the "amount of indebtedness." This provision limits the amount a creditor can recover in a deficiency judgment by providing that "the 'amount of the indebtedness' does not include any amount received by, or payable to, the judgment creditor or beneficiary of the deed of trust pursuant to an insurance policy to compensate the judgment creditor or beneficiary for any losses incurred with respect to the property or the default on the debt." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.459(2).