2:11-CV-1366 JCM (CWH)
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.455(1). This statutory scheme also requires that the court, prior to awarding a deficiency judgment, hold a hearing regarding the fair market value of the property as of the date of the trustee's sale. Nev Rev. Stat. § 40.457(1).
The statute provides that the amount of a resulting deficiency judgment be no more than:
(a) The amount by which the amount of the indebtedness which was secured exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of the sale, with interest from the date of the sale;Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.459(1). Additionally, the statute provides that the "amount of indebtedness" referred to in 40.459(1)(a) "does not include any amount received by, or payable to, the judgment creditor or beneficiary of the deed of trust pursuant to an insurance policy to compensate the judgment creditor or beneficiary for any losses incurred with respect to the property or default on the debt." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.459(2).
(b) The amount which is the difference between the amount for which the property was actually sold and the amount of the indebtedness which was secured, with interest from the date of sale; or