Civil No. 19-17406 (RBK/JS)
[…] Here, Plaintiff certified service of Defendants on January 9, 2020. Defendants have made no attempt to answer or defend the action. Accordingly, the Clerk appropriately issued the entry of default under Rule 55(a) on February 3, 2020.
C. Fitness of Defendant
Third, the Court must confirm that the defaulting parties are not infants or incompetent persons, or persons in military service exempted from default judgment. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(b)(2); 50 U.S.C.A. § 3931. Section 3931(b)(1) requires Plaintiff to file an affidavit "stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit" before the Court can enter default judgment for the plaintiff.
Plaintiff has demonstrated that Defendants Mr. Singh and Mr. Kaur are fit for default judgment. Plaintiff has alleged that Defendants are not minors or incompetent persons because they signed the promissory notes and guarantees.