Branagan v. State
[…] State, 120 Nev. 1001, 1012, 103 P.3d 25, 33 (2004). We give deference to the district court's factual findings if supported by substantial evidence and not clearly erroneous but review the court's application of the law to those facts de novo. Lader v. Warden, 121 Nev. 682, 686, 120 P.3d 1164, 1166 (2005).

First, Branagan contends that trial counsel was ineffective for waiving 3 days of the 10-day notice requirement under NRS 51.385(3) after the district court continued the trial 7 days to provide adequate notice at the request of the State. NRS 51.385(3) provides that when the State seeks the admission of a statement by a child describing sexual conduct or physical abuse, and "the child is unavailable or unable to testify, written notice must be given to the defendant at least 10 days before the trial of the prosecution's intention to offer the statement in evidence." Branagan fails to demonstrate that trial counsel's performance was deficient or prejudice.