CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-CV-18-HRW.
[…] Reclassification of the plaintiff's position is not an available remedy — either by the Court or the OPM — because the claim became moot on January 3, 2007. Assuming that on some date between June 27, 2003 and January 2, 2007 the OPM had actually determined that the plaintiff should have been classified as a Grade 14 employee effective November 17, 2002, the question then becomes, to what would the plaintiff have been entitled?
The answer is, plaintiff could have only received prospective benefits as of the date that they were hypothetically awarded. Under the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1), federal employees are entitled to back pay, and interest thereon, only when they have been affected by an "unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances or differentials of the employee." [Id.].
The next question is, how is an "unjustified or unwarranted personnel action" defined? That answer is found in 5 C.F.R. § 550.803(d) (e). The definition is as follows: