CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-CV-18-HRW.
[…] The first reason involves a preliminary issue as to the plaintiff's standing.
A. Claims are Moot
The plaintiff postures his complaint as a petition seeking mandamus relief, i.e, an order determining his classification status. It is undisputed that the plaintiff is now retired and was retired when he filed this action.
Controlling federal statutes and regulations require a person to actually occupy, or encumber, a position in order to vest the OPM with authority to consider a grade classification request. Title 5 U.S.C. § 5112(a)(1) states the OPM may "ascertain currently the facts as to the duties, responsibilities, and qualification requirements of a position."
Section 5112(a) further provides that OPM may place a newly created position in its appropriate class and grade, decide whether a position is in its appropriate class and grade, and change the class and grade when the facts warrant.