Civil Action N30. 04-518, Section "A" (1).
[…] The conduct that lead to the convictions for negligent injuring occurred simultaneously with the shooting so the negligent injuring convictions require a more in depth analysis. Again,Heck requires the Court to determine whether the facts as alleged in this civil suit would be inconsistent with the facts that the jury necessarily had to find in the criminal case in order to convict Bramlett.
Bramlett was convicted on three counts of vehicular negligent injury in violation of La.R.S. 14:39.1. Louisiana R.S. 14:39.1, Vehicular Negligent Injuring, provides in pertinent part:
Vehicular negligent injuring is the inflicting of any injury upon the person of a human being when caused proximately or caused directly by an offender engaged in the operation of, or in actual physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other means of conveyance whenever any of the following conditions exists:
(1) The offender is under the influence of alcoholic beverages.
. . . .
La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 14:39.1 (West Supp. 2004).