Bramhall v. Gill
[…] Gill then filed some records from the criminal case as exhibits to his summary judgment motion. Mr. Gill argues these exhibits, and the portions of the summary judgment motion which discuss them, must be kept confidential pursuant to a Utah statute governing use of expunged records.

(See Compl., Doc. No. 3.)

(See MSJ 1 n.3, Doc. No. 125.)

(See id.; Ex. B to Mot. for Summ. J., Dec. 22, 2021 Order in In Re. the Release of Expunged Records in Case No. 081905670 , Case No. 210906722 (Utah Third District Court), Doc. No. 123-2.)

(Mot. to Seal, Doc. No. 126.) Mr. Gill cites Utah Code § 77-40-110, which has since been renumbered as Utah Code § 77-40a-404.

Section 77-40a-404 of the Utah Code provides an expunged record “may be released to or viewed by . . . parties to a civil action arising out of the expunged incident if the information is kept confidential and utilized only in the action.”The Utah court order unsealing Mr. Bramhall's expunged records states “Utah law permits a limited release of the court record for use by the parties in the collateral federal action,” and found Mr. Gill's request to “confidentially release” a copy of the criminal case file was proper.

(Ex.