Brakefield v. Bd. of Review
[…] She argues the COVID-19 tests "at the place" were lacking or unreliable, and the staff failed to ensure the patients wore masks. Claimant also asserts that she "feared for [her] life and [her] [f]amily [m]embers" and, for those reasons, she is entitled to PUA benefits and a reversal of the Board's decision. We are not persuaded.

Under the CARES Act, an individual may receive PUA benefits if he or she meets certain statutory requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 9021. For purposes of PUA eligibility, the Act defines a "covered individual" as one who is "not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law" and who provides a self-certification that they are "otherwise able to work and available for work . . ., except the individual is unemployed, partially employed or unable or unavailable to work" due to one of the following requirements: