No. CIV 12–4217.
[…] The Plan is allowed to determine disability under the Occupation Qualifier method. Since Plaintiff stopped working at Hutchinson Technology entirely on March 25, 2008, and there is significant evidence that she was disabled before that date, she was clearly disabled under the Occupation Qualifier within a year of the effective date of the Buy–Up Plan and the Plan Administrator was not required to determine disability under the Earnings Qualifier.
III.
WHETHER PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO THE BUY–UP PLAN LONG–TERM DISABILITY BENEFITS UNDER S.D.C.L § 58–17–97 AND THE TERMS OF THE PLAN?
S.D.C.L. § 58–17–97 provides in relevant part:
Any accident and sickness policy or certificate subject to the provisions of this chapter, other than credit health insurance as defined in subdivision 58–19–2(1) and a health benefit plan as defined in § 58–17–66, shall comply with the following provisions:
(1) No policy or certificate may deny, exclude, or limit benefits for a covered individual for claims incurred more than twelve months following the effective date of the person's coverage due to a preexisting condition;
(2) No policy or certificate may define a preexisting condition more restrictively than:
(a) A condition that would have caused an ordinarily prudent person to seek medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment during the twelve months immediately preceding the effective date of coverage;
(b) A condition for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received during the twelve months immediately preceding the effective date of coverage;
....
Plaintiff argues that since the Plan in this case is an “insured” ERISA plan, as opposed to a “self-funded” ERISA plan, it may be regulated by state insurance laws under the McCarran–Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1011 et seq. See FMC Corp. v.