No. 262168 262169
[…] It will not be repeated here, but it is apparent that the principles and considerations involved there are quite different from the issue to be decided here.
On the instant motion, wholly unlike the issue of prejudgment interest, this court has to deal with specific Connecticut statutory law. See Connecticut General Statutes 7-258, 12-145, 12-146. The payment of interest on delinquent taxes is mandatory. Section 12-146 is entitled "Tax, when delinquent. Interest." This statute provides inter alia when a tax becomes "delinquent," it "shall be subject to interest from the date of such delinquent installment. . . ," that "the delinquent portion of the principal of any tax shall be subject to interest at the rate of eighteen per cent per annum from the time when it became due and payable until the same is paid. . ." and that "Each addition of interest shall become, and shall be collectible as, a part of such tax. . . ." Section 7-288 which concerns "Sewerage Systems" provides in part "Any charge for connection with or for the use of a sewerage system, not paid within thirty days of the due date, shall