Braiman v. Commonwealth
[…] White v. Commonwealth, 32 S.W.3d 83, 86 (Ky. App. 2000); Brown v. Commonwealth, 932 S.W.2d 359, 361 (Ky. 1996). "The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). As such, we will affirm the trial court's decision unless there is a showing of some "flagrant miscarriage of justice." Gross v. Commonwealth, 648 S.W.2d 853, 858 (Ky. 1983).

The version of KRS 532.043(5) under which Appellant was sentenced provided, in relevant part:

(5) If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing to the Commonwealth's attorney in the county of conviction. The Commonwealth's attorney may petition the court to revoke the defendant's conditional discharge and reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060.
However, in Jones v. Commonwealth, 319 S.W.3d 295 (Ky. 2010), our Supreme Court held that subsection (5) violated the separation of powers doctrine by giving the judicial branch rather than the executive branch the power to revoke conditional discharge imposed after a period of incarceration: