Brailey v. Hinkle
[…] See Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 262 (1989).

Under these circumstances, even though the claim has not been fairly presented to the Supreme Court of Virginia, the exhaustion requirement is "technically met." Hedrick v. True, 443 F.3d 342, 364 (4th Cir. 2006) (citing Gray v. Netherlands 518 U.S. 152, 161-62 (1996)).

Respondent correctly notes that Brailey failed to raise Claim C on direct appeal or in his state habeas proceedings. Thus, Claim C is unexhausted. If Brailey now attempted to present this claim to the Supreme Court of Virginia, that court would find the claim barred by section 8.01-654(B)(2) of the Virginia Code. Section 8.01-654(B)(2) of the Virginia Code generally constitutes an adequate and independent procedural bar when so applied. See George v. Angelone, 100 F.3d 353, 363-64 (4th Cir. 1996).

"No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code Ann. 8.01-654(B)(2) (West 2012).

Nevertheless, resolution of Claim C implicates the Supreme Court's recent decision in Martinez v. Ryan, 132 S. Ct. 1309 (2012). In Martinez, the Supreme Court held: