Brailey v. Hinkle
[…] Id. at 319 (citing Johnson v. Louisiana, 406 U.S. 356, 362 (1972)). The critical inquiry on review of the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction is "whether the record evidence could reasonably support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 318.

A jury in the Circuit Court found Brailey guilty of eight counts of preparing false tax returns in violation of section 58.1-348.1 of the Virginia Code. That statute provides:

Any income tax return preparer, as defined in § 58.1-302, who knowingly and willfully aids or assists in, counsels or advises the preparation or presentation of a return, affidavit, claim or other document required by this chapter that he knows is fraudulent or false as to any material matter, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-348.1 (West 2012). The Court of Appeals of Virginia aptly summarized the evidence of Brailey's guilt as follows:
[F]rom June 1989 to November 2000, appellant worked for the Virginia Department of Taxation (Department) as a tax collections representative.