Brahmbhatt v. Ocwen Servicing Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 127, 130, 135.

Defendants argue that this claim is untimely because a one-year statute of limitations applies. Defs.' Mot. at 12. However, Defendants are incorrect. Claims pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 2605—like the Brahmbhatts'—are subject to a three year statute of limitations. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(a) ("A borrower may enforce the provisions of this section pursuant to section 6(f) of RESPA (12 US.C. § 2605(f))"); 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought...within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 .") (emphasis added). Thus, to the extent that the Brahmbhatts' claim accrued later than March 1, 2014—three years prior to the filing of the suit (and six months prior to the initiation of foreclosure proceedings)—the claim would not run afoul of the statute of limitations.