Bragg v. Big Heart Pet Brands, Inc.
[…] Bailey or another provider before January 7, 2019, the day that Dr. Bailey had planned to perform the surgery. Plaintiffs argue that Bragg did not pursue their requests with the ALJ because Big Heart had the right to choose the healthcare provider under K.S.A. § 44-510h(a). Even so, as explained above, while an employer has the right to choose the initial healthcare provider, the KWCA allows injured employees to challenge that decision, which would include the unavailability of the healthcare provider to provide timely treatment. See K.S.A. § 44-510h(a) (employer must provide services of healthcare provider and “such medical, surgical and hospital treatment, . . . as may be reasonably necessary to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury”); K.S.A. § 44-510h(b)(1) (if employee objects that services of healthcare provider “unsatisfactory, ” director may authorize appointment of another healthcare provider).