Bragg v. Big Heart Pet Brands, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, it bars plaintiffs' negligence claims against Big Heart.

Initially, the KWCA requires an employer “to provide the services of a healthcare provider and such medical, surgical and hospital treatment, . . . as may be reasonably necessary to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.” K.S.A. § 44-510h(a). If an employee objects that the services of the employer-furnished healthcare provider are unsatisfactory, the Kansas director of worker's compensation may authorize the appointment of another healthcare provider. K.S.A. § 44-510h(b)(1). Even without approval or filing objection with the worker's compensation board, “an employee may consult a healthcare provider of [his or her] choice for the purpose of examination, diagnosis or treatment, ” and the employer shall be liable for the fees and charges of such provider up to $500. K.S.A. § 44-510h(b)(2).