Brady v. Sidamon-Eristoff
[…] No provision of state law provide[d] that the ‘seized' Disputed Funds [we]re held in trust like the seized property in . Taylor.”). Further, rather than being maintained in a separate fund or, like in Taylor, subject to retransfer from the state general fund, plaintiff makes clear that the funds at issue have always been in the state general fund. (Id. at 8, 9.); see also N.J.S.A. 2B:2-5 (“The State shall be responsible for the cost of the salaries of the justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Superior Court and judges of the Tax Court.”).

I conclude that Taylor and Salvato are distinguishable from this case and that this matter does not fall within the Lee-Malone line of cases.