Brady Memorial Home v. Hantke
[…] Maroney v. Aman, 1997 SD 73, ¶ 9, 565 N.W.2d 70, 73 (citing Caldwell v. John Morrell Co., 489 N.W.2d 353, 357 (SD 1992)). In addition, South Dakota law requires her to establish by medical evidence that the "employment or employment conditions are a major contributing cause of the condition complained of[.]" SDCL 62-1-1(7). "'[A] possibility is insufficient and a probability is necessary.'" Maroney, _1997 SD 73, ¶ 9, 565 N.W.2d at 73 (quoting Caldwell, 489 N.W.2d at 358 (citation omitted)).

Prior to its amendment in 1995, SDCL 62-1-1(7) provided the definition for "injury" or "personal injury" as "only injury arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease in any form except as it shall result from the injury." This Court "disavowed a strict interpretation" of the definition. See Howell v. Cardinal Indus., 497 N.W.2d 709, 711 (SD 1993). However, the clear language of the 1995 amendment no longer allows for such a liberal interpretation of the statute.