Bradshaw v. State
[…] By letter dated August 7, 2020, this Court requested the parties' consent to a new return date of October 7, 2020 in an effort to move motions forward. Both parties consented to the new return date.

Movant filed a separate motion alleging different violations of his rights under the New York State Constitution (see Motion No. M-95414). Defendant submitted one set of opposition papers addressed to both of Movant's motions (see Affirmation of Christopher J. Kalil, Esq., Assistant Attorney General ¶¶ 2, 5). --------

Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (i) provides that a "claim shall be filed with the clerk of the court; and . . . a copy shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court." "A claimant seeking to recover damages for personal injuries caused by the negligence, intentional tort or unintentional tort of an officer or employee of the State must file and serve a claim or, alternatively, a notice of intention to file such a claim, upon the Attorney General within 90 days