Bradley v. Ohio State Department
[…] Tschantz at 133, citing Franchise Developers, Inc. v. Cincinnati (1987), 30 Ohio St.3d 28, 31. Another exception allows for judicial review of moot questions when the issue is "`capable of repetition, yet evading review.'" Nextel West Corp. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 10th Dist. No. 03AP-625, 2004-Ohio-2943, ¶ 14, citing State ex rel. Plain Dealer Pub. Co. v. Barnes (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 165, paragraph one of the syllabus. Appellant has not alleged either exception applies to her.

{¶ 13} Rather, appellant claims R.C. 124.34 and 124.03(A)(1) required the SPBR to disaffirm the temporary reduction in her duties. See R.C. 124.34(A) (providing "[n]o officer or employee shall be reduced in pay or position * * * except as provided in section 124.32 of the Revised Code"); R.C. 124.34(B) (providing "[i]n case of a reduction * * * the appointing authority shall serve the employee with a copy of the order of reduction * * * which order shall state the reasons for the action"); Veney v. Massilon Psychiatric Ctr. (June 7, 1994), 10th Dist. No. 93APE12-1684 (explaining that, where no order of reduction has been filed with SPBR, Ohio Adm.