Bradley v. Kostawoski
[…] It appears without contradiction that the notice of mechanic's lien was filed on March 8, 1949 in the offices of the Clerks of the Counties of Nassan and Suffolk. This notice, a copy of which is attached to the petition, shows as follows: "The time when the last items of work and material were performed was November 3, 1948."

Thus it is evident from the notice of lien itself that the completion dale was more than four mouths prior to its filing. Consequently, it appears from the public records that Section 10 of the Lien Law, which requires a notice of lien to be filed "at any time during the progress of the work and the furnishing of the materials, or, within four months after the completion of the contract, or the final performance of the work, or the final furnishing of the materials, dating from the last item of work performed or materials furnished" had not been complied with.