Bradley v. Heisner
[…] L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194 (1980). The FSA addresses the reentry of incarcerated individuals into society. Through the FSA, Congress directed the BOP to implement reentry initiatives, including programming and programming incentives. Congress directed the United States Attorney General to develop a risk and needs assessment system, to appropriately and to direct programming and programming incentives by “determining] the recidivism risk of each prisoner” and classifying “each prisoner as having minimum, low, medium, or high risk for recidivism.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a). An eligible prisoner can earn 10 days (plus an additional five days if he meets the criteria for minimum or low risk of recidivism) of FSA time credits “for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A); 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c).

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g), a prisoner eligible for the application of earned credits is defined as one who meets the following four criteria:

(A) the prisoner must have earned FTCs;