September 25, 2006
[…] This court on June 16, 2004, dismissed plaintiffs' claims under § 1981 as time-barred. "The limitations period applicable to § 1981 claims is that applied to the most closely analogous claim under state law." Felton v. Polles, 315 F.3d 470, 484 (5th Cir. 2002), holding under Mississippi law that the relevant period is three years. This court found that plaintiffs' claims herein under § 1981 filed on March 15, 2004, were filed beyond the allowable period.
Mississippi Code Ann. § 15-1-49 states in pertinent part that, "[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after."
The court on August 29, 2005, also dismissed the claims of plaintiffs Jennifer McCray, Evelyn Richardson, Doyle Harrington and Larry Henderson. The court's dismissal, with prejudice, was entered pursuant to a Stipulation of Dismissal filed by those plaintiffs.