Bradley v. Commonwealth
[…] Bradley responded that the record had not been authenticated and was not admissible as a business record. The trial court, while agreeing that the invoice was not admissible, overruled the motion on the ground that Ewing's position as security manager required him to be aware of the value of property stolen and that his testimony that he had never known the price of meat to be less than one dollar per pound was a matter the weight and credibility of which was for the jury to decide.

Code Sec. 18.2-95 defines grand larceny, as relevant to the facts presented here, as theft "not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more." Similarly, Code Sec. 18.2-96 defines petit larceny as theft "not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200." Accordingly, the value of the goods is an essential element of the crime of grand larceny, and the Commonwealth bears the burden of proving that element beyond a reasonable doubt.