Bradley v. Bradley
[…] See Thielen , 911 S.W.2d at 318.

In deciding whether the change in circumstances alleged by the movant has resulted in a change in the movant's reasonable needs, the court may — but is not required to — consider the factors set out in Section 452.335, which govern a court's award of maintenance in its original dissolution decree. See Brooks v. Brooks , 957 S.W.2d 783, 786 (Mo.App.W.D. 1997). The relevant factors which Section 452.335 directs the court to consider include assessments of "[t]he financial resources of the party seeking maintenance . . . the comparative earning capacity of each spouse . . . the age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance . . . the ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance . . . and . . . any other relevant factors." Sec. 452.335. The ultimate issue remains whether a substantial and continuing change in circumstances has occurred which has rendered the terms of the prior decree unreasonable.

The Trial Court Erred In Its Determination Whether Mrs.