Bradford v. State
[…] California, 422 U.S. 806, 818-820 (1975); Hatten v. State, 71 S.W.3d 332, 333 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). In Faretta, the United States Supreme Court recognized an independent right of self-representation, in addition to the previously recognized right to waive the assistance of counsel. Faretta, 422 U.S. at 819-21 ("[t]he Sixth Amendment, when naturally read, thus implies a right of self-representation").

A defendant can choose to proceed pro se by exercising his right of self-representation. See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 10 ("[an accused] shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both . . ."); Faretta, 422 U.S. at 818-20; Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 396 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Collier v. State, 959 S.W.2d 621, 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Geeslin v. State, 600 S.W.2d 309, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980).