Bradford v. State
[…] The State responds that the trial court acted within its discretion by not admonishing Bradford of the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation because standby counsel was available to assist Bradford throughout the entirety of his trial.

Federal and state law guarantee a criminal defendant the right to the assistance of counsel, as well as the right to waive counsel and represent himself. U.S. CONST. amends. VI & XIV; TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 10; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.05 (West 2005) (accused "shall have the right of being heard by himself, or counsel, or both"); Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 818-820 (1975); Hatten v. State, 71 S.W.3d 332, 333 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).