Bradford v. Leichstein
[…] Nor does Bradford allege any facts suggesting that he was deprived of any rights relating to Medicaid or Medicare payments. The fact that Bradford no longer received such payments because his mother is now a resident of the Wayne Center does not support a plausible federal claim for relief. Bradford's allegations do not suggest that Defendants violated any federal statutory rights. At most, his assertions concerning the quality of his mother's care at the Wayne Center may implicate the Nursing Home Reform Act (NHRA), 42 U.S.C. § 1396r, which requires nursing homes to satisfy certain standards regarding the quality of care of their residents in order to be certified to receive Medicaid and Medicare payments. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(A) (“A nursing facility must care for its residents in such a manner and in such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of the quality of life of each resident.”). But any rights provided under the NHRA would belong to Bradford's mother, not him.

Because Bradford does not allege that his federally protected rights were violated by a “state actor, ” he has failed to state a plausible claim under section 1983. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).