CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-257-SDD-EWD
[…] Specifically, although 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a) allows a United States citizen to voluntarily renounce his citizenship, the record does not reflect that the plaintiff has complied with or is able to comply with the terms thereof. Although he refers to subsection (a)(2) of that statute, that subsection is available only to people living outside the United States. Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1483(a), provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of section 1481(a) ... no national of the United States can lose United States nationality ... while within the United States ...." And although paragraph (a)(6) of the referenced statute allows a declarant to make a formal renunciation of nationality, this paragraph applies only when the United States is in a state of war and when the Attorney General has approved such renunciation