Bradford v. Bracamonte
[…] Wood, 223 F. App'x 670, 671 (9th Cir. 2007) (district court properly dismissed claim seeking transfer to "California Medical Facility Category B Special Housing Unit in Vacaville ('CMF') because [plaintiff] has no right to incarceration in a prison of his choice" (citing Olim, 461 U.S. at 245)). As currently alleged, Plaintiff cannot state a claim for which the proper remedy would be transferring Plaintiff to a different facility.

Third, the Court does not have the power to order a pardon. The California Constitution vests the pardon power in the Governor. See Cal. Const. Art. V, § 8(a) ("Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, except in cases of impeachment."); see also Santos v. Brown, 238 Cal. App. 4th 398, 418 (2015) (describing the Governor's pardon power as "plenary").