Bradfield v. Parker
[…] The petitioner's argument that he was sentenced contrary to the Sentencing Act on his 1995 conviction because he did not have the requisite number of prior convictions to be considered a persistent offender overlooks that there are two alternative subsections that define a persistent offender. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107(a)(2) states that a defendant is a persistent offender if he or she has received "any combination of three (3) Class A or Class B felony convictions if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or B felony." Here, the petitioner had three prior Class B felony convictions from 1993 and his conviction offense in 1995 was a Class A felony. Thus, he qualified for sentencing as a persistent offender, and the trial court did not act outside its authority under the Sentencing Act.