No. 07-14-00269-CR
[…] value of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) or more but less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00).
This information follows the language of the theft statute. Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a). Appellant, however, asserts the State failed to (1) adequately identify or describe the alleged stolen property and (2) specify how the complainant's consent was not effective.
Concerning the description of the property stolen, article 21.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure directs that, if known, the "personal property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and ownership." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.09 (West 2009). When such information is unknown, "that fact shall be stated, and a general classification, describing and identifying the property as near as may be, shall suffice." Id.
Here, because the information did not state that a description of the property was unknown, Appellant contends the general classification of "clothing" was insufficient to provide the requisite notice.