Bracken v. Equinox Holdings, Inc.
[…] A verdict may be set aside or a judgment reversed for the erroneous admission or exclusion of evidence only if the error resulted in a "miscarriage of justice" (Evid. Code, §§ 353, subd. (b) [erroneous admission of evidence], 354 [erroneous exclusion of evidence])-"that is, that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred." (Zuniga v. Alexandria Care Center, LLC (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 871, 888; accord, Zhou v. Unisource Worldwide (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1480; see Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed"].)

2. The Trial Court's Admission of Evidence Concerning the Sheriff's Department's Investigation and the Fact Mallard Was Not Arrested or Charged with a Crime Did Not Constitute a Prejudicial Abuse of Discretion