Bracken v. Equinox Holdings, Inc.
[…] Shane K. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 558, 585 ["[w]hile absence of a prompt complaint is not a reliable indicator that an alleged sexual assault did not occur, the circumstances surrounding a delayed complaint may be relevant in evaluating the likelihood that the assault occurred"]; see generally § 780 ["[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing"].)