Bracken Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Augusta Indep. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Notwithstanding, the circuit court vacated after determining that KDE (by and through its Commissioner and the Board) had lacked subject matter jurisdiction to resolve this dispute.

This appeal followed.

As indicated, the question presented in this appeal is whether KDE has subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate whether a pupil qualifies as a legal resident of a given school district. The statute which Bracken, the Commissioner, and the Board relied upon to answer that question in the affirmative, KRS 157.350, provides in relevant part as follows:

Each district which meets the following requirements shall be eligible to share in the distribution of funds from the fund to support education excellence in Kentucky:

(1) Employs and compensates all teachers for not less than one hundred eighty-five (185) days. The Kentucky Board of Education, upon recommendation of the commissioner of education, shall prescribe procedures by which this requirement may be reduced during any year for any district which employs teachers for less than one hundred and eighty-five (185) days, in which case the eligibility of a district for participation in the public school fund shall be in proportion to the length of time teachers actually are employed;

(2) Operates all schools for a minimum school term as provided in KRS 158.070 and administrative regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education. If the school term is less than one hundred eighty-five (185) days, including not less than one hundred seventy (170) student attendance days as defined in KRS 158.070 or one thousand sixty-two (1,062) hours of instructional time, for any reason not approved by the Kentucky Board of Education on recommendation of the commissioner, the eligibility of a district for participation in the public school fund shall be in proportion to the length of term the schools actually operate;

(3) Compensates all teachers on the basis of a single salary schedule and in conformity with the provisions of KRS 157.310 to 157.440;
(4) Includes no nonresident pupils in its average daily attendance, except:

(a) 1. Pupils listed under a written agreement, which may be for multiple years, with the district of the pupils' legal residence.

2. If an agreement cannot be reached, either board may appeal to the commissioner for settlement of the dispute.

3. The commissioner shall have thirty (30) days to resolve the dispute. Either board may appeal the commissioner's decision to the Kentucky Board of Education.