Bracken Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Augusta Indep. Bd. of Educ.
[…] See Swift & Co. v. Hocking Valley R. Co., 243 U.S. 281, 289, 37 S.Ct. 287, 289, 61 L.Ed. 722 (1917). And, as the phrase implies, an individual's "legal residence" is a legal determination - that is, a mixed question of law and fact determined by courts, not school districts. See, e.g., Beechwood Board of Education v. Wintersheimer, 493 S.W.3d 390 (Ky. 2016) (adjudicating liability for school tuition based upon legal residency); see also Wirth v. Board of Educ. for Jefferson County, 262 Ky. 291, 90 S.W.2d 62, 64 (1935), explaining:

In his order, the Commissioner asserted that KRS 158.120(1) illustrated that the Board at least had statutory authority to determine the legal residences of students. In relevant part, it provides:

Any board of education may charge a reasonable tuition fee per month for each child attending its schools whose parent, guardian, or other legal custodian is not a bona fide resident of the district. Any controversy as to the fee shall be submitted to the Kentucky Board of Education for final settlement.

However, the Commissioner was incorrect on this point, too. While KRS 158.120(1) relates to tuition fees charged to an individual who is not a "bona fide resident of the district," it explicitly states that the Board is authorized to resolve "[a]ny controversy as to the fee."