Bracken Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Augusta Indep. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Powell, 145 Ky. 93, 140 S.W. 67, 36 L.R.A. (N.S.) 341, Ann. Cas. 1913B, 1016, and Crain v. Walker, 222 Ky. 828, 2 S.W.(2d) 654. They are conclusive in the present one. And, accordingly, for common school purposes so long as he remains at Heady's home, Wirth is a resident of the common school district in which Heady resides, and he is entitled to attend, free of tuition, the common schools taught therein.

That aside, KRS 157.350(4)(a)4. removes any doubt that the "dispute" contemplated in KRS 157.350(4)(a)2. and (4)(a)3. was never intended to encompass a determination of an individual's legal residence. To review, it provides that in resolving the "dispute," "The commissioner and the Kentucky Board of Education shall consider the factors affecting the districts, including but not limited to academic performance and the impact on programs, school facilities, transportation, and staffing of the districts." (Emphasis added.)

As a general rule of statutory construction, the enumeration of a particular thing or class demonstrates that the omission of another thing or class is an intentional exclusion. See Palmer v. Commonwealth, 3 S.W.3d 763, 764 (Ky. App. 1999).