Brackbill v. Ruff
[…] Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964) (citations omitted); see also Adams, 407 U.S. at 149 (“In dealing with probable cause, however, as the very name implies, we deal with probabilities. These are not technical; they are the factual and practical considerations of everyday life on which reasonable and prudent men, not legal technicians, act.” (quoting Brinegar v. United States, 338 U.S. 160, 175 (1949))).
(Doc. 100, p. 18.)

In this case, the court finds that the officers had probable cause to arrest Brackbill for a violation of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3351(a) for stopping his vehicle in the middle of the roadway. This statute provides that:

Outside a business or residence district, no person shall stop, park or stand any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practicable to stop, park or stand the vehicle off the roadway. In the event it is necessary to stop, park or stand the vehicle on the roadway or any part of the roadway, an unobstructed width of the highway opposite the vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and the vehicle shall be visible from a distance of 500 feet in each direction upon the highway.
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3351(a). Pennsylvania courts have held that “the statute does not require the actual obstruction of the flow of traffic, nor does it mandate the vehicle be stationary for a specified period of time.” Commonwealth v. Bozeman, 205 A.3d 1264, 1273 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2019).