02-21-2012
[…] McNeilly v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev., 778 N.W.2d 707, 709 n.7 (Minn. App. 2010) (observing that affidavits attached to appellate brief were not part of the record before the ULJ and therefore not proper for appellate consideration under Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 110.01 and 115.04, subd. 1). But the result, whether the interest passed through intestate succession or by will, is the same; Bracht became an owner of the additional business interest on the day her mother died. See Minn. Stat. § 524.3-101 (2010) ("Upon death, a person's real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by last will . . . or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the decedent's heirs, . . . subject to [intestate succession laws]."); Beachside I, 802 N.W.2d at 774 (construing an earlier but identical version of Minn. Stat. § 524.3-101 to "clearly provide for the automatic devolution of interest in property" upon death).