02-21-2012
[…] While the payment of expenses will undoubtedly lower the value of the residue of the estate to which Bracht is entitled, it does not divest her of her one-fourth share. In other words, while her piece of the pie might be smaller, it is still one-fourth of the pie.
Second, Bracht argues that because, under probate law, she is entitled to disclaim a devise if she does not want it, she cannot "own" the property until she actually accepts title. The power to disclaim an interest in property is embodied in Minn. Stat. § 524.2-1107 (2010), which provides:
(a) A person may disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property . . . .Bracht's argument lacks merit for two reasons. First, another part of the disclaimer provision observes that the "disclaimed interest is created at the death of the benefactor." Minn. Stat. § 524.2-1108(d)(1) (2010). Therefore, until the interest is disclaimed, Bracht owns it.