02-21-2012
[…] This certiorari appeal follows.
DECISION
This court may affirm, reverse, remand, or modify a decision by the ULJ if the relator's rights are substantially prejudiced by findings or conclusions that are, among other possibilities, based on legal error or findings that are unsupported by the record. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(4)-(5) (2010).
Bracht argues that the ULJ erred by finding that she owns and controls 25% or more of Bracht Bros. and is therefore a business owner under Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 9(a). That provision states:
Wage credits from an employer may not be used for unemployment benefit purposes by any applicant who:Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 9(a).
(1) individually, jointly, or in combination with the applicant's spouse, parent, or child owns or controls directly or indirectly 25 percent or more interest in the employer; or
(2) is the spouse, parent, or child of any individual who owns or controls directly or indirectly 25 percent or more interest in the employer.
. . . This subdivision does not apply if the applicant had wages paid in covered employment of $7,500 or more from the employer covered by this subdivision in each of the 16 calendar quarters prior to the effective date of the benefit account and all taxes due on those wages have been paid.
To the extent that we review factual findings made by the ULJ, we will not disturb them if they are supported by the evidence. Schmidgall v. FilmTec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002). But our review of legal questions of ownership and control of assets in an estate is de novo.