Brabant v. Colvin
[…] A claimant is found not disabled at step 5 of the sequential analysis if she can perform "other work" that exists in significant numbers in the national economy. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(a)(4)(v), 416.960(c). Work exists in the national economy when it "exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area in which [she] lives, or whether a specific job vacancy exists for [the claimant], or whether [she] would be hired if [she] applied for work." 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(2), 1382(c); 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a). However, "[i]solated jobs that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where [the claimant lives] are not considered "work which exists in the national economy." 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b).

Plaintiff seeks to define the term "region" in this case as the Metropolitan Statistical Area ("MSA") of Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, where Plaintiff resides.