No. 64-1409.
[…] Rials v. Ribicoff, 207 F. Supp. 904, 905 [D.C. Ky. 1962].
The Hearing Examiner's decision of July 14, 1964, which became the final administrative decision of the Secretary on plaintiff's claim, when the Appeals Council of the Social Security Administration denied plaintiff's request for review, found "that certain remuneration for the years 1961 through 1963 did not constitute self-employment income and that, as a consequence, he (the plaintiff) did not have the insured status needed for entitlement to old-age insurance benefits."
Section 211 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 411, provides, in part:
"(a) The term `net earnings from self-employment' means the gross income, as computed under chapter 1 of Title 26, derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed under such chapter which are attributable to such trade or business * * * except that in computing such gross income and deductions * * *.