BP West Coast Prods., LLC v. Shalabi
[…] That is an issue of fact that cannot be resolved on a motion to dismiss. These Court DENIES the motion as to this claim. D. FIPA

BP seeks dismissal of Shalabi's claims brought under the Washington Franchise Investment Protection Act ("FIPA"). The Court does not find dismissal appropriate.

FIPA, RCW 19.100 et seq., applies only to franchises, a term defined by statute to require: (1) a grant of right to do business "under a marketing plan; (2) the payment of a franchising fee; and (3) the business to be associated with a trademark or related mark. RCW 19.100.010(4)(a). Only the second element, a franchise fee, is at issue. A "franchising fee" is defined quite broadly to include "any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business or to continue a business under a franchise agreement. . . ." RCW 19.100.010(12). Applying FIPA, the Ninth Circuit held a franchising fee involving a gasoline franchise existed where the franchisee was required to purchase Mobile oil, tires, batteries, etc., at inflated prices. Blanton v. Mobil Oil Corp., 721 F.2d 1207, 1220 (9th Cir. 1983).