BP Prods. N. Am. Inc. v. Grand Petroleum, Inc.
[…] El-Khoury, 285 F.3d 1159, 1162 (9th Cir. 2002).

“The burden of proving termination is upon the franchisee. 15 U.S.C. § 2805(c). The franchisor then ‘bear[s] the burden of going forward with evidence to establish as an affirmative defense that such termination . . . was permitted.'” Little Oil Co. v. Atl. Richfield Co., 852 F.2d 441, 444 (9th Cir. 1988).

The parties do not dispute which provisions BP invoked to justify its termination, namely 15 U.S.C. §§ 2802(b)(2)(A) and (B). Section 2802(b)(2)(A) provides that a franchisor may terminate a franchise upon “failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(A) (emphasis supplied). Section 2802(b)(2)(B) provides that a franchisor may terminate a franchise upon a “failure by the franchisee to exert good faith efforts to carry out the provisions of the franchise.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(B) (emphasis supplied). Because each statutory provision invoked includes the term “failure, ” the purported breach must not be technical or unimportant to the franchise agreement. See Chevron U.S.A., 285 F.3d at 1163 (citation omitted).