Bozung v. MultiCare Health Sys.
[…] We agree with MultiCare.

Chapter 7.70 RCW governs "all civil actions and causes of action, whether based on tort, contract, or otherwise, for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care." RCW 7.70.010. RCW 7.70.010 "sweeps broadly" and "modifies procedural and substantive aspects of all civil actions for damages or injury occurring as a result of health care, regardless of how the action is characterized." Branom v. State, 94 Wn.App. 964, 969, 974 P.2d 335 (1999). The statutes of limitations set out in RCW 4.16.350 apply in "[a]ny civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care."

Bozung's complaint asserted: failure to follow the standard of care, RCW 7.70.040; informed consent, RCW 7.70.050; wrongful death and survival, RCW 4.20; and corporate negligence. All of his claims were based on wrongful death resulting from negligent health care.