2:21-cv-00002
[…] Thus, according to subpart P, the only manner that an AIP, such as GAIC, can be assessed extra-contractual damages in connection with the issuance or administration of the Policies is if the insured obtains preauthorization, in the form of an express determination of non-compliance, from FCIC. Section 20(i) of the Basic Provisions of the Policies is consistent with this. See supra, Section I. By its express terms, Section 20(i) requires a determination from FCIC prior to recovering extra-contractual damages for claims in connection with Policies. See 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 ¶ 20(i).
7 C.F.R. § 400.176(b) provides “[n]o policy of insurance reinsured by the Corporation and no claim, settlement, or adjustment action with respect to any such policy shall provide a basis for a claim of punitive or compensatory damages or an award of attorney fees or other costs against the Company issuing such policy, unless a determination is obtained from the Corporation that the Company, its employee, agent or loss adjuster failed to comply with the terms of the policy or procedures issued by the Corporation and such failure resulted in the insured receiving a payment in an amount that is less than the amount to which the insured was entitled.”
The parties largely agree as to Section 20(i)'s applicability to the claims at issue. While not addressed directly in their briefing, the parties do not appear to dispute that the claims at issue concern the issuance or administration of the Policies. (See generally, Doc. Nos. 59, 63, 65).