707-2021
[…] The City argues that to the extent Ms. Bozarth was injured by City property, there was no written notice of the defective hatch three days prior to the incident as required by the City's Charter and thus, Annapolis is not liable for her injuries.
A. The LGTCA preempts the City of Annapolis Charter.
The LGTCA notice requirement, at issue in the present case, states that "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 1 year after the injury." Md. Code, Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(1) (emphasis added). "The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury." Md. Code, Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(2).
The City's notice requirement at issue here, Article IX, § 9(b)(1) of the Annapolis City Charter, provides: