Civil Action 2021-0253 2021-0259 2021-0260 2021-0261
[…] (Mot. at 13-16). The arguments and evidence presented at the first phase evidentiary hearing, however, focused primarily on the Clean Air Act, and in particular on the duties Terminals allegedly assumed as a permittee for the refinery's “Clean Air Act Title V Permit.” The Court will therefore focus its analysis on the same.
Terminals does not dispute that Plaintiffs and the putative class members fall within the scope of persons Congress intended the Clean Air Act to protect. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b) (noting purpose of statute is “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare,” among other things).