Case No. 3:15-cv-274
[…] However, "[t]he amendment of an ERISA plan is not a fiduciary act governed by ERISA." Leuthner v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ne. Pa. , 454 F.3d 120, 127 (3d Cir. 2006). And those who perform "purely ministerial tasks" are not fiduciaries under ERISA. Edmonson v. Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co. , 725 F.3d 406, 422 (3d Cir. 2013).
Under ERISA, a plan administrator is either (1) the person specifically designated as such by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated or (2) if no administrator is designated, the plan sponsor. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(A). "Plan sponsor" refers to the following: "(i) the employer in the case of an employee benefit plan established or maintained by a single employer, (ii) the employee organization in the case of a plan established or maintained by an employee organization, or (iii) in the case of a plan established or maintained by two or more employers or jointly by one or more employers and one or more employee organizations, the association, committee, joint board of trustees, or other similar group of representatives of the parties who establish or maintain the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(16)(B).
Here, Mr. Boyles asserts that Defendants were fiduciaries because St. Marys was the plan sponsor and plan administrator and Mr. Azzato was the president and co-owner of St. Marys. (ECF No. 97 at 10.) Alternatively, Mr.