Case No. 3:15-cv-274
[…] 1. Fiduciary Capacity
As to the first element, "[t]here are three ways to acquire fiduciary status under ERISA: (1) being named as the fiduciary in the instrument establishing the employee benefit plan; (2) being named as a fiduciary pursuant to a procedure specified in the plan instrument ...; and (3) being a fiduciary under the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)." Glaziers & Glassworkers Union Local No. 252 Annuity Fund v. Newbridge Sec. , 93 F.3d 1171, 1179 (3d Cir. 1996) (citations omitted). Only the third situation applies in this case.
Under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A), a person acts as a fiduciary "to the extent ... he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets ... or ... he has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). As the Third Circuit has explained, "ERISA ... defines ‘fiduciary’ not in terms of formal trusteeship, but in functional terms of control and authority over the plan." In re Unisys , 579 F.3d at 228 (quoting Mertens v.