Boyle v. City of Frederick Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] Consequently, Section 315's incorporation of Section 312 is limited to (1) initiation of the appeal, (2) notice, (3) public hearing, and (4) voting.

Finally, we reject appellants' argument that de novo review is required by Section 4-306(f)(2) of the Land Use Article, which states that "[t]he board of appeals shall have all the powers of the administrative officer or unit from whose action the appeal is taken." There is no language in Section 4-306(f)(2) that establishes the standard of review for the ZBA, nor does that section authorize the ZBA to ignore Section 315(d) or its Special Rules. In its opinion, the circuit court cogently addressed this point:

The language of § 4-101 et. Seq.