Boyle Fiscal Court v. Hill
[…] Bryant v. Pulaski County Detention Center, 330 S.W.3d 461, 465 (Ky. 2011). Accordingly, the Boyle County Fiscal Court, the Boyle County Detention Center, Barry Harmon as the Boyle County Jailer, and the Deputy Jailer in his official capacities are entitled to the protection of sovereign, governmental, and official immunity, respectively, and the circuit court erred in failing to dismiss those parties from the lawsuit.

Hill raises another issue related to the immunity claim. He alleges Jailer Barry Harmon is vicariously liable for the conduct of the Deputy Jailer pursuant to KRS 71.060 which says a "jailer shall be liable on his official bond for the conduct of his deputies." KRS 71.060(1). However, "[t]he official bond of the jailer relates only to his financial responsibility in connection with disbursing public money handled by the jailer and his deputies.