Boyko v. American Int'l Grp., Inc.
[…] The Massachusetts statute provides in relevant part:

[A] corporate name may not be the same as, or so similar that it is likely to be mistaken for:
(1) the corporate name or trade name of a corporation organized, authorized to transact business or otherwise lawfully conducting business in the commonwealth;
. . . [or]
(3) the fictitious name adopted by a foreign corporation or entity authorized to transact business or otherwise lawfully conducting business in the commonwealth because its real or trade name is unavailable;
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 156D, § 4.01(b) (West). The statute further provides that "[a] person may apply to the secretary of state for authorization to use a corporate name that does not comply with the [above] requirements." Id. § 4.01(c). Plaintiff and CCS agree that CCS has not applied to the secretary of state for such authorization.