Boyer v. Niquette
[…] While the small claims court cannot grant injunctive relief, see V.R.S.C.P. 2(a), plaintiff has not demonstrated that she has a clear right to such relief. Plaintiff is incarcerated, and as of November 19, 2013, she is serving a nine-month to three-year sentence for attempted burglary. She has submitted to this Court a letter she received from her landlord wherein he provided her formal notice on November 1, 2013 that her tenancy would be terminated on November 18, 2013 for nonpayment of rent. See 9 V.S.A. § 4467(a) (stating that "landlord may terminate tenancy for nonpayment of rent by providing actual notice to the tenant of the date on which the tenancy will terminate, which shall be at least 14 days after the date of the actual notice"). Under these circumstances, plaintiff has failed to show a clear right to injunctive relief. Indeed, her claim for injunctive relief appears to be moot given the apparent termination of her tenancy and the fact that she is in jail.