Boydston v. Mercy Hosp. Ardmore, Inc.
[…] Upon applying the facts established through the summary judgment record to the factors set forth in LeBoon, the Court concludes that Defendants are religious entities within the relevant context and that Plaintiff has failed to produce evidence on which the trier of fact could reasonably determine otherwise. See Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 252. Therefore, the Court determines as a matter of law that Defendants are exempt under § 2000e-1(a) from Plaintiff's Title VII religious discrimination and retaliation claims.

V. Plaintiff's OADA Claims

Like Title VII, the OADA prohibits employer retaliation and discrimination based on religion. See Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1302(A)(1) ("It is a discriminatory practice for an employer . . . [t]o fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, privileges or responsibilities of employment, because of . . . religion . . . ."); id. § 1601(1) ("It is a discriminatory practice . . . to retaliate or discriminate against a person because he has opposed a discriminatory practice, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding,