Boydston v. Mercy Hosp. Ardmore, Inc.
[…] V. Plaintiff's OADA Claims

Like Title VII, the OADA prohibits employer retaliation and discrimination based on religion. See Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1302(A)(1) ("It is a discriminatory practice for an employer . . . [t]o fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, privileges or responsibilities of employment, because of . . . religion . . . ."); id. § 1601(1) ("It is a discriminatory practice . . . to retaliate or discriminate against a person because he has opposed a discriminatory practice, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the OADA][.]"); see also id. § 1350(B) (addressing OADA cause of action for employer retaliation). Similarly to Title VII, the OADA contains an exemption for religious entities from employment-based claims related to religion.