Boyd v. State
[…] During cross-examination, Ms. Hatfield testified that she had known Mr. Boyd for two to three years, and that they were "friends, benefits." Ms. Hatfield further stated that at the time of the search, Mr. Boyd "had been living in [her] house day to day, night to night keeping his stuff there for" approximately three to four months.

Mr. Boyd contends that the "evidence was insufficient to sustain [the] convictions because," for numerous reasons, "the State failed to establish . . . possession." We disagree. Md. Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), § 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article, defines "possess" as "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." The "evidence must show directly or support a rational inference that the accused did in fact exercise some dominion or control over the prohibited . . . drug in the sense contemplated by the statute, i.e., that the accused exercised some restraining or direct influence over it." State v.