05-CV-2455 (KAM)(RER)
[…] The Glazer court overlooks this basic statutory distinction and engages in statutory interpretation that this court declines to follow. Speleos, 824 F. Supp. 2d at 232 ("The statute itself, however, distinguishes debt collection from security interest enforcement in its definition of a 'debt collector.'").
The Glazer court also relies upon 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1) to support its holding that the enforcement of security interests constitutes debt collection under the FDCPA. 704 F.3d at 462. Section 1692i(a)(1) is a venue provision that requiers a debt collector who brings a legal action against a consumer "to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation" to file the action in the judicial district where the property is located. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(1). This provision, the Glazer court argues, suggests that "filing any type of mortgage foreclosure action, even one not seeking a money judgment on the unpaid debt, is debt collection under the Act."