05-CV-2455 (KAM)(RER)
[…] (Id. at 34 (citing Beggs, 145 F.3d at 512).)
Moreover, the court noted that the municipal statutory scheme further supported the court's conclusion that the water and sewer charges imposed on Plaintiffs were more akin to taxes than consumer debts under the FDCPA. (Id. at 34-35.) In particular, the court explained that Section 1045-j(5) of the City's Public Authority Law — which provides that unpaid water and sewer charges shall constitute a lien upon the premises served, which lien "shall bear interest at the same rate as would unpaid taxes" and "may be foreclosed against the lot of building served in the same manner as a lien for such taxes," N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1045-j(5) — strongly reinforces the court's finding that "water and sewer charges are to be treated in the same manner as taxes," under the FDCPA. (10/2/12 Order at 34-35.)