CIVIL ACTION NO. H-08-2371.
[…] McGowen, 207 F.3d 226, (5th Cir. 2000). This court looks to Texas state law to determine whether Boyd has standing to assert a wrongful death or survival claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Id.; Aguillar, 207 F.3d at 231.
A survival claim belongs to the decedent because it arises from injuries sustained while the decedent was alive. Austin Nursing Ctr. v. Lovato, 171 S.W. 3d 845, 849-50 (Tex. 2005). A survival action "preserves a claim for the estate rather than creating a new cause of action for those surviving the decedent." Id., see also Pluet, 355 F.3d at 384. Section 71.021 provides that "[a] personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 71.021 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Generally, "only the estate's personal representative has the capacity to bring a survival claim." Austin Nursing Center, 171 S.W. 3d at 850 (citing Frazier v. Wynn, 472 S.W.2d 750, 752 (Tex. 1971)).